Every last msExchRecipientDisplayType and msExchRecipientTypeDetails value

Every last msExchRecipientDisplayType and msExchRecipientTypeDetails value

  •  
  •  
  • 1
  •  
  • 1
  •  
    2
    Shares

Or at least, every last one that I know.

Over the years, I’ve amassed quite a collection of these.  Yesterday, I was helping out a colleague determine what a particular value meant and referenced a spreadsheet that I’ve been maintaining for my own purposes.

And now, for your viewing pleasure, I’m sharing it with the world:

msExchRecipientDisplayType

This is the “big bucket” broad-level recipient type.  If you were looking at zoological taxonomy, you might call this the genus.

Object Display TypeValue (Decimal)
MailboxUser0
DistributionGroup1
PublicFolder2
DynamicDistributionGroup3
Organization4
PrivateDistributionList5
RemoteMailUser6
ConferenceRoomMailbox7
EquipmentMailbox8
ArbitrationMailbox10
MailboxPlan11
LinkedUser12
RoomList15
SyncedMailboxUser-2147483642
SyncedUDGasUDG-2147483391
SyncedUDGasContact-2147483386
SyncedPublicFolder-2147483130
SyncedDynamicDistributionGroup-2147482874
SyncedRemoteMailUser-2147482106
SyncedConferenceRoomMailbox-2147481850
SyncedEquipmentMailbox-2147481594
SyncedUSGasUDG-2147481343
SyncedUSGasContact-2147481338
ACLableSyncedMailboxUser-1073741818
ACLableSyncedRemoteMailUser-1073740282
ACLableSyncedUSGasContact-1073739514
SyncedUSGasUSG-1073739511
SecurityDistributionGroup1043741833
SyncedUSGasUSG1073739511
ACLableSyncedUSGasContact1073739514
RBAC Role Group1073741824
ACLableMailboxUser1073741824
ACLableRemoteMailUser1073741830

msExchRecipientTypeDetails

This is the detail (hence, the attribute name) level of the object.

Object TypeValue (Decimal)
None0
UserMailbox1
LinkedMailbox2
SharedMailbox4
LegacyMailbox8
RoomMailbox16
EquipmentMailbox32
MailContact64
MailUser128
MailUniversalDistributionGroup256
MailNonUniversalGroup512
MailUniversalSecurityGroup1024
DynamicDistributionGroup2048
PublicFolder4096
SystemAttendantMailbox8192
SystemMailbox16384
MailForestContact32768
User65536
Contact131072
UniversalDistributionGroup262144
UniversalSecurityGroup524288
NonUniversalGroup1048576
Disable User2097152
MicrosoftExchange4194304
ArbitrationMailbox8388608
MailboxPlan16777216
LinkedUser33554432
RoomList268435456
DiscoveryMailbox536870912
RoleGroup1073741824
RemoteUserMailbox2147483648
Computer4294967296
RemoteRoomMailbox8589934592
RemoteEquipmentMailbox17179869184
RemoteSharedMailbox34359738368
PublicFolderMailbox68719476736
Team Mailbox137438953472
RemoteTeamMailbox274877906944
MonitoringMailbox549755813888
GroupMailbox1099511627776
LinkedRoomMailbox2199023255552
AuditLogMailbox4398046511104
RemoteGroupMailbox8796093022208
SchedulingMailbox17592186044416
GuestMailUser35184372088832
AuxAuditLogMailbox70368744177664
SupervisoryReviewPolicyMailbox140737488355328

msExchRemoteRecipientType

Finally, we have the remote recipient type, which tells you more about how the object’s origination.

Object TypeValue (Decimal)
ProvisionedMailbox (Cloud MBX)1
ProvisionedArchive (Cloud Archive)2
ProvisionedMailbox, ProvisionedArchive (Cloud MBX & Cloud Archive)3
Migrated4
Migrated, ProvisionedArchive (Migrated MBX & Cloud Archive)6
DeprovisionMailbox8
DeprovisionArchive16
DeprovisionArchive, Migrated20
RoomMailbox32
Migrated, RoomMailbox36
EquipmentMailbox64
Migrated, EquipmentMailbox68
SharedMailbox96
Migrated, SharedMailbox100

That’s all!  Nothing special, except 7 years of accumulating data that will hopefully be useful to someone else. 🙂

Published by Aaron Guilmette

Helping companies conquer inferior technology since 1997. I spend my time developing and implementing technology solutions so people can spend less time with technology. Specialties: Active Directory and Exchange consulting and deployment, Virtualization, Disaster Recovery, Office 365, datacenter migration/consolidation, cheese.

Reader Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.