Every last msExchRecipientDisplayType and msExchRecipientTypeDetails value

Every last msExchRecipientDisplayType and msExchRecipientTypeDetails value

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Or at least, every last one that I know.

Over the years, I’ve amassed quite a collection of these.  Yesterday, I was helping out a colleague determine what a particular value meant and referenced a spreadsheet that I’ve been maintaining for my own purposes.

And now, for your viewing pleasure, I’m sharing it with the world:

msExchRecipientDisplayType

This is the “big bucket” broad-level recipient type.  If you were looking at zoological taxonomy, you might call this the genus.

Object Display Type Value (Decimal)
MailboxUser 0
DistributionGroup 1
PublicFolder 2
DynamicDistributionGroup 3
Organization 4
PrivateDistributionList 5
RemoteMailUser 6
ConferenceRoomMailbox 7
EquipmentMailbox 8
ArbitrationMailbox 10
MailboxPlan 11
LinkedUser 12
RoomList 15
SyncedMailboxUser -2147483642
SyncedUDGasUDG -2147483391
SyncedUDGasContact -2147483386
SyncedPublicFolder -2147483130
SyncedDynamicDistributionGroup -2147482874
SyncedRemoteMailUser -2147482106
SyncedConferenceRoomMailbox -2147481850
SyncedEquipmentMailbox -2147481594
SyncedUSGasUDG -2147481343
SyncedUSGasContact -2147481338
ACLableSyncedMailboxUser -1073741818
ACLableSyncedRemoteMailUser -1073740282
ACLableSyncedUSGasContact -1073739514
SyncedUSGasUSG -1073739511
SecurityDistributionGroup 1043741833
SyncedUSGasUSG 1073739511
ACLableSyncedUSGasContact 1073739514
RBAC Role Group 1073741824
ACLableMailboxUser 1073741824
ACLableRemoteMailUser 1073741830

msExchRecipientTypeDetails

This is the detail (hence, the attribute name) level of the object.

Object Type Value (Decimal)
None 0
UserMailbox 1
LinkedMailbox 2
SharedMailbox 4
LegacyMailbox 8
RoomMailbox 16
EquipmentMailbox 32
MailContact 64
MailUser 128
MailUniversalDistributionGroup 256
MailNonUniversalGroup 512
MailUniversalSecurityGroup 1024
DynamicDistributionGroup 2048
PublicFolder 4096
SystemAttendantMailbox 8192
SystemMailbox 16384
MailForestContact 32768
User 65536
Contact 131072
UniversalDistributionGroup 262144
UniversalSecurityGroup 524288
NonUniversalGroup 1048576
Disable User 2097152
MicrosoftExchange 4194304
ArbitrationMailbox 8388608
MailboxPlan 16777216
LinkedUser 33554432
RoomList 268435456
DiscoveryMailbox 536870912
RoleGroup 1073741824
RemoteUserMailbox 2147483648
Computer 4294967296
RemoteRoomMailbox 8589934592
RemoteEquipmentMailbox 17179869184
RemoteSharedMailbox 34359738368
PublicFolderMailbox 68719476736
Team Mailbox 137438953472
RemoteTeamMailbox 274877906944
MonitoringMailbox 549755813888
GroupMailbox 1099511627776
LinkedRoomMailbox 2199023255552
AuditLogMailbox 4398046511104
RemoteGroupMailbox 8796093022208
SchedulingMailbox 17592186044416
GuestMailUser 35184372088832
AuxAuditLogMailbox 70368744177664
SupervisoryReviewPolicyMailbox 140737488355328

msExchRemoteRecipientType

Finally, we have the remote recipient type, which tells you more about how the object’s origination.

Object Type Value (Decimal)
ProvisionedMailbox (Cloud MBX) 1
ProvisionedArchive (Cloud Archive) 2
ProvisionedMailbox, ProvisionedArchive (Cloud MBX & Cloud Archive) 3
Migrated 4
Migrated, ProvisionedArchive (Migrated MBX & Cloud Archive) 6
DeprovisionMailbox 8
DeprovisionArchive 16
DeprovisionArchive, Migrated 20
RoomMailbox 32
Migrated, RoomMailbox 36
EquipmentMailbox 64
Migrated, EquipmentMailbox 68
SharedMailbox 96
Migrated, SharedMailbox 100

That’s all!  Nothing special, except 7 years of accumulating data that will hopefully be useful to someone else. 🙂

Published by Aaron Guilmette

Helping companies conquer inferior technology since 1997. I spend my time developing and implementing technology solutions so people can spend less time with technology. Specialties: Active Directory and Exchange consulting and deployment, Virtualization, Disaster Recovery, Office 365, datacenter migration/consolidation, cheese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.